CV

Amelia Farrugia - Curriculum Vitae

Education

Amelia has studied the role of Verdi’s La Traviata with Renata SCOTTO in New York (2012), the role of Rossini’s Rosina with Maestro Richard BONYNGE, the title role of Massenet’s Manon with Janine REISS in Paris (2003), Operatic repertoire with Dame Vera ROSZA in London (2004) and at the Juilliard School in New York with Edward ZAMBARA (2005). As a winner of the Metropolitan Opera National Council Auditions NY (2004-5), Amelia studied operatic roles with Warren Jones, Nico Castel, Joan Dornemann, Jane Steele and in London with David Harper. Amelia graduated in 1992 from the Sydney Conservatorium of Music with a Bachelor of Music Education and High Distinction in Voice. While in her final year, she was invited to perform the role of La fee in the opera school production of Cendrillon. Other studies included Licentiate of Music in Voice, piano, musicianship and 10 years of classical ballet (honours).

1988 - 1992 Sydney Conservatorium of Music, Bachelor of Music Education, High Distinction in Voice, further studies in Piano
1978 - 1985 Australian Music Examinations Board, 5th Grade Piano
1981 - 1992 AMEB; 6th Grade Musicianship (Honours)
1989 - 1997 AMEB; Licentiate in Singing (Diploma)
1973 - 1983 Royal Academy of Dance, Classical Ballet (Honours)

Languages

English, French, Italian

Employment

2015 Sydney Conservatorium of Music, Genio, Hayden’s Orfeo ed Eurydice
2015 Queensland Opera, Cunegonde, Candide
2015 The Metropolitan Opera, New York; Cover Manon & Merry Widow
2014 Pinchgut Opera, Mrs Hawk, The Chimney Sweep
2012 The Metropolitan Opera, New York Title role of Massenet’s Manon (cover)
2010 Opera Hong Kong: Musetta, La Boheme
1994 – Present Opera Australia; Principal Guest Artist.
2006 Glyndebourne Touring Opera; Adele, Die Fledermaus
2004 Glyndebourne Festival Opera; Jano, Jenufa and cover of Queen of the Night, Die Zauberflote.
2001 Spoleto Festival, Italy; Maria Corona, The Saint of Bleecker Street.
1992 - 1994 Cameron Macintosh; Chorus and Christine understudy, The Phantom of the Opera, Sydney and Melbourne seasons.
1990 - 1992 The Buddy Holly Story; Chorus and Maria Elena understudy, Sydney and Melbourne seasons.

Competitions, Awards and Honours

2009 Recipient of a Green Room Award, Female in a Supporting Role (Oscar - A Masked Ball)
2008 Invited to sing for Pope Benedict XVI, final mass, World Youth Day 2008
2007 Nominated for a MO award
2006 Nominated for a Classical Aria Award (Joie de vivre! Universal Music/Decca).
2005 Named Australia Day Ambassador
2005 Nominated for a Green Room Award; Principal Artist, Manon, Manon
2005 Nominated for a Helpmann Award, Supporting Artist, Musetta, La Boheme
2003 Named first ambassador for McDonalds’ Performing Arts Challenge
2002 Nominated for a Green Room Award; Principal Artist, Adina, L’elisir d’amore
2001 Finalist; New Voices International Singing Competition, Germany
2001 Nominated for a Green Room Award; Principal Artist, Susanna, Le nozze di Figaro
2000 Nominated for a Green Room Award; Supporting Artist, Papagena, Die Zauberflote
1999 Recipient of Marten Bequest Travelling Scholarship
1996 - 1999 Nominated for Remy Martin Opera Award
1996 Winner; Opera Awards, Australian Singing Competition
1996 Awarded the New South Wales Young Achiever of the Year, Arts Category
1995 Winner; Metropolitan Opera National Council Auditions, New York
1994 Winner; Metropolitan Opera Auditions, Australia
1994 Winner; Herald Sun Aria
1994 Winner; McDonald’s Aria, City of Sydney Performing Arts Challenge
1993 Winner; Marianne Mathy Scholarship, EMI Recording Prize and Commonwealth Bank Award, Australian Singing Competition

Operatic Roles

Massenet Manon (title role)
 
Britten, Peter Grimes Second Niece
Britten Albert Herring Emmie
Britten A Midsummer Night’s Dream Tytania
Puccini Suor Angelica Second Novice
Puccini La bohème Musetta
Verdi Falstaff Nannetta & Alice Ford
Verdi Un ballo in maschera Oscar
Leoncavallo Pagliacci Nedda
Rossini Il Barbiere di siviglia Rosina
Rossini La Cenerentola Clorinda
Monteverdi L’incoronazione di Poppea
Damigella
Janacek Jenufa Jano
 
Hayden Orfeo ed Eurydice Genio
Mozart Don Giovanni Zerlina & Donna Anna
Mozart The Magic Flute Papagena & Queen of the Night
Mozart The Marriage of Figaro Susanna
Mozart Così fan tutte Despina
Mozart The Marriage of Figaro Barbarina
Donizetti Don Pasquale Norina
Donizetti L’elisir d’amore Adina
Menotti The Saint of Bleecker Street Maria Corona
Massenet Cendrillon La Fee
Salieri The Chimney Sweep Mrs Hawk

OPERETTA

Lehar The Merry Widow Hanna (title role)
Offenbach Orpheus in the Underworld Eurydice
J. Strauss Die Fledermaus Adele
G&S The Gondoliers Casilda
Bernstein Candide Cunegonde

Recordings

2015 The Chimney Sweep Pinchgut Opera, Mrs Hawk
2013 George Palmer The Six Days of Creation Soprano solo
2012 The Opera Show (ABC Classic)
2007 Receive The Power, The Album, 2007 Sony BMG Music Entertainment (Australia Pty Ltd) & WYD 2008
2007 Café Vienna (Deutsche Grammophon/ Universal Music Australia)
2006 Encore!, Universal Music / ABC Classics
2006 Bravo Act 2, Sony BMG
2005 Debut solo CD; Joie de vivre! BBC Symphony Orchestra, Alexander Briger, Universal Music / Decca, Proudly sponsored by The Commonwealth Bank of Australia
2001 Maria Corona, The Saint of Bleecker Street, conducted by Richard Hickox, Chandos UK
1997 Adele, Die Fledermaus, ABC Video
1990 - 1992 Cameron Macintosh; Chorus and Christine understudy, The Phantom of the Opera, Sydney and Melbourne seasons.

Concerts

Opera Australia: Meet in Beijing 11th Arts Festival (2011); Televised for CCTV China. (2011); Great Christmas Caper (2010); Opera in the Domain as Nedda in Pagliacci (2009); Christmas at the House (2005); Gala Tribute to Dame Joan Sutherland and Maestro Richard Bonynge (2004); Fanfare for the New Millennium (2000); Opera in the Domain as Musetta in La Boheme(2000); New Years Eve Gala (2000, 2005 & 2009); Olympic Torch Gala (2000); Moffatt Oxenbould A Celebration (2000); The Parks Concert (1996 & 1997); Opera Australia's 40th Anniversary Gala (1996); Live Broadcast of Young Artists for ABC Classic FM (1996).

Sydney Symphony Orchestra: The Very Best of Gilbert & Sullivan (2011); Best of Bernstein (2010); Carmina Burana (2009); Classical Spectacular, Sydney Entertainment Centre (2006); Corporate event The Phantom of the Opera (2004); Christmas concerts (1996 & 2004); Chamber Music Series for live radio broadcast on ABC Classic FM, Schubert Shepherd on the Rock (1997).

Melbourne Symphony Orchestra: Classical Spectacular, Rod Laver Arena (2006); Viennese fundraising Gala (2005); All-Strauss program including Fruhlingstimmen Waltz(1997, 1999 & 2001); guest soloist in Valentine’s Day concert at the Sidney Myer Music Bowl, conducted by Ola Rudner (1998).

Queensland Symphony Orchestra: Wine Woman and Song (2000); Corporate event, Brisbane Convention Centre.

Sydney Philharmonic Choir: It’s All About Rhythm, Gershwin & Orff Carmina Burana (2011)

Hong Kong Philharmonic Orchestra: Internationally televised New Years Eve Gala (2005)

Australian Brandenburg Orchestra: Corporate event and recital at Government House performing Haydn Scottish Songs and Mozart Vorrei Spiegarvi, O Dio (2002).

State Orchestra of Victoria:
Carmina Burana with the Melbourne Chorale (2000)

The Queensland Orchestra: Richard Mills St Mark’s Passion (2009)

Queensland Philharmonic Orchestra: Mozart Vespers (1998)

Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra: Mozart Gala (1998); Viennese Gala (2005); Symphony Under the Stars (2016)

Darwin Symphony Orchestra (2016)

Australian Philharmonic Orchestra: Deep in my Heart (2003); national tour Best of British (2001); New Years Eve concert (1995); Springtime in Paris (2002); From Gershwin to Lloyd Webber (1997).

Other Concert Appearances: Live at Lunch "Songbird" with Tamara Anna-Cislowska Piano & Jane Rutter Flute (2016); La Stupenda – A Voice Eternal, Joan Sutherland Performing Arts Centre (2015); Home Sweet Home, Tribute to Australia Divas with Jane Rutter Flute (2014); ARTSONG NSW A Christmas Cracker Concert (2013); Newcastle Festival Opera (2011); Opera in the Arboretum (2010); Richard Bonynge’s 80th Birthday Gala (2010); Final Mass for Pope Benedict XVI, World Youth Day (2008); Classical Spectacular, Sydney & Brisbane Entertainment Centre (2006); Centenary of Federation (2001); The Castlemaine Festival Victoria (2001); New York Recovery Concert (2001); Twilight at Taronga (1996, 1998, 1999, 2001 & 2005); Highlights of Opera (1997); Viennese Opernball (1996); Mozart by Moonlight (1995).

Television Appearances and Corporate Events
International television appearances: Meet in Beijing Arts Festival (CCTV 2011); Soloist in the Final Mass for Pope Benedict XVI, World Youth Day 2008. Hong Kong Philharmonic Orchestra under the baton of Edo de Waart, New Years Eve Gala (2005).

Australian National television appearances: Musetta in La Boheme (Live on ABC 2 2008), Carols in the Domain (2000, 2001, 2003, 2005), Profile on ABC News with Anna-Maria Nicholson, The Today Show, Mornings with Kerri-Anne, Good Morning Australia, Compass with Geraldine Doogue, Profile on Nightline, The Midday Show, Who Dares Wins, Ernie & Denise, Royal Children’s Hospital Good Friday Appeal, In-Entertainment, Ovation Channel.

Corporate clients include: The Commonwealth Bank of Australia, McDonald’s Australia, Orlando Wyndham, Veuve Clicquot, Citibank, The AIDS Trust of Australia, Honda, Queensland Rail, Children’s Cancer Institute Australia, SAAB, Leighton Contractors, Dom Perignon, Piaget Shanghai, ASX Thomson Reuters.

Other Concert Appearances

Voices in the Forest with Sumi Jo & Stuart Skelton (2012); Opera in the Vineyards (1997, 2007, 2012, 2016)

Recitals

2013 The Australia Club Christmas Recital
2010 Huntington Estate Festival (Broadcast live ABC Classic FM): Faure, La Bonne Chanson with ATOS Trio; Finzi, Dies Natalis with ANAM
2008 Victor Chang Institute in the presence of HRH Crown Princess Mary and HRH Crown Prince Frederik of Denmark.
2008 Linari Classic Music Festival, Florence
2004 Private recital with Bryn Terfel
2003 Recital with Sharolyn Kimmorley (piano) and Peter Jenkins (clarinet), Art Gallery of NSW, Recorded for broadcast ABC Classic FM.
2003 Government House Recital for the Victor Chang Institute
2001 Spoleto Festival, Umbria Segreta Series Schubert, The Shepherd on a Rock
2000 USA recital, Australian Consulate, New York
1998 Malta recital, Teatru Manoel
1996 Recital with virtuoso harpist Ieuan Jones